2017 World Cup

 
Talk about NRL, State of Origin, Tests, Four Nations, World Cup, everything rugby league

Moderator: GH Moderators

User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 9, 2017, 1:59 pm
Wouldn't think so, you just watch on the Plus7 app, don't you?
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 27121
Joined: May 16, 2006, 12:14 pm
Location: The Ponds.
Favourite Player:
Mal Meninga
PostPosted: October 9, 2017, 5:56 pm
So Badge no longer works at Fox?
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 9, 2017, 6:20 pm
He seemed to be on Fox only occasionally this year.
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 10, 2017, 7:51 am
Here are the latest World Cup squads:

Australia

Reagan Campbell-Gillard*, Will Chambers, Boyd Cordner (vc), Cooper Cronk, Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell, Dane Gagai, Matt Gillett, Wade Graham, Valentine Holmes, Ben Hunt, Felise Kaufusi, David Klemmer, Josh McGuire, James Maloney, Josh Mansour*, Jordan McLean, Michael Morgan, Cameron Munster, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith (c), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic, Aaron Woods
*Reagan Campbell-Gillard was a late inclusion for Andrew Fifita, Josh Mansour was a late inclusion for Darius Boyd

New Zealand

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Martin Taupau, Jordan Rapana, Gerard Beale, Dean Whare, Brad Takairangi, Thomas Leuluai, Isaac Liu, Shaun Johnson, Adam Blair (c), Danny Levi, Kodi Nikorima, Elijah Taylor, Simon Mannering, Russell Packer, Peta Hiku, Jason Nightingale, Te Maire Martin, Joseph Tapine, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Kenny Bromwich, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Addin Fonua-Blake

England

John Bateman, Kevin Brown, Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Ben Currie, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Mike McMeeken, Sean O'Loughlin (c), Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, James Roby, Scott Taylor, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams

Samoa

Frank Pritchard (c), Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, Fa'amanu Brown, Herman Ese'ese, Pita Godinet, Tim Lafai, Joey Leilua, Ricky Leutele, Sam Lisone, Jarmoine Luai, Suaia Matagi, Peter Mata'utia, Ken Maumalo, Zane Musgrave, Josh Papalii, Joseph Paulo, Junior Paulo, Ben Roberts, Sam Tagataese, Jazz Tevaga, Young Tonumaipea, Frank Winterstein, Matthew Wright

Tonga

Andrew Fifita, Mahe Fonua, David Fusitu'a, Siliva Havilli, Ata Hingano, Will Hopoate, Konrad Hurrell, Michael Jennings, Solomone Kata, Sione Katoa, Samisoni Langi, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sika Manu, Manu Ma'u, Sam Moa, Ben Murdoch Masila, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai Jnr, Ukuma Ta'ai, Sio Siua Taukieaho, Jason Taumalolo, Peni Terepo, Daniel Tupou, Manu Vatuvei

Papua New Guinea

Ase Boas, David Mead, Enock Maki, Garry Lo, James Segeyaro, Justin Olam, Kato Ottio, Kurt Baptiste, Lachlan Lam, Luke Page, Moses Meninga, Nene MacDonald, Nixon Put, Paul Aiton, Rhys Martin, Rod Griffin, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Thompson Teteh, Wartovo Puara Jnr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas, Willie Minoga

Italy

Daniel Alvaro, Mirco Bergamasco, Nathan Brown, Christopher Calegari, Jake Campagnolo, Terry Campese, Justin Castellaro, Geole Cellurino, Chris Centrone, Mason Cerruto, Ryan Ghietti, Oliver Gildart, Jaume Giorgis, Gavin Hiscox, Jack Johns, Richard Lepori, Josh Mantellato, Mark Minichiello (c), Nathan Milone, Giuseppe Pagani, Ricardo Parata, Dean Parata, Emanuelle Passera, Eduardo Pezzano, Keiran Quabba, Joel Reithmuller, Brendan Santi, James Tedesco, Joel Tramontana, Paul Vaughan, Jayden Walker, Colin Wilkie, Shannon Wakeman

Fiji

Kane Evans, Salesi Faingaa, Jarryd Hayne, Tui Kamikamica, Villiame Kikau, Apisai Koroisau, Joe Lovadua, Henry Raiwalui, Taane Milne, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Marcelo Montoya, Kevin Naiqama (c), Ben Nakubuwai, Mikaele Ravalawa, Junior Roqica, Jacob Saifiti, Ashton Sims, Korbin Sims, Pio Seci, James Storer, Akuila Uate, Eloni Vunakece, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brayden Wiliame (Standby Replacement: Etuate Bola)

Wales

Due Tuesday October 10

Scotland

Due Tuesday October 10

USA

Jonathan Taylor Alley, Ryan Burroughs, Charles 'CJ' Cortalano, Joseph Eichner, Bureta Faraimo, Gabriel Farley, Kristian Freed, Daniel Howard, Stephen Howard, Martwain Johnston, Andrew Kneisly, Corey Makelim, Fotukava 'Hiko' Malu, David Marando, Nicholas Newlin, Mark Offerdahl, Edward Pettybourne, Joshua Rice, Matthew Shipway, Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott, David Ulch, Taioalo Junior Vaivai, Matthew Walsh

France

Bastien Ader, Olivier Arnaud, Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, William Barthau, Guillaume Bonnet, Julian Bousquet, Clement Boyer, Damien Cardace, Nabil Djalout, Theo Fages, John Boudebza, Benjamin Garcia, Maxime Herold, Benjamin Jullien, Thibault Margalet, Anthony Maria, Hakim Miloudi, Mark Keirallah, Roman Navarette, Eloi Pelissier, Mickael Rouch, Gadwin Springer, Fouad Yaha

Lebanon

TBC

Ireland

Liam Finn (c), Scott Grix (vc), James Hasson, Kyle Amor, Liam Kay, Will Hope, Oliver Roberts, Ed Chamberlain, George King, Toby King, Joe Keyes, Joe Philbin, Jack Higginson, Anthony Mullally, Tyrone McCarthy, Brad Singleton, Micky McIlorum, Louie McCarthy Scarsbrook, Api Pewhairangi, Matty Hadden, Shannon McDonnell, Casey Dunne, James Kelly, Alan McMahon, Mikey Russell (Travelling Reserve)

All squads due by Friday October 13, with the tournament to kick off in Melbourne on Friday October 27 when Australia takes on England.
Image
Quote
User avatar
Laurie Daley
Posts: 10467
Joined: October 20, 2005, 3:35 pm
PostPosted: October 10, 2017, 9:14 am
Weird squad picked by Bennett. Only 2 genuine wingers with a couple of utilities in reserve. 3 five-eighths in the squad. A multitude of middle third forwards.

Indicates he might be thining of Widdop at fullback and Burgess on an edge.
well, I guess you could say that I'm buy curious.
Quote
User avatar
Jason Croker
Posts: 4495
Joined: July 8, 2015, 3:38 pm
Location: Sydney
Favourite Player:
Past: Brett Mullins
Present: Elliot Whitehead
PostPosted: October 10, 2017, 10:47 am
Could be on the money there.
I think Stefan Ratchford will get the nod at fullback and Widdop will play 5/8. Bateman was huge for them in the 2nd row and it'd be pretty hard to move him. I'd be thinking as their top pack:

8. James Graham
10. Sam Burgess
11. John Bateman
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. O'Loughlin (c)

If they pull their finger out that's a strong starting pack. They'll have a strong spine too. Ratchford, Widdop, Gale, Hodgson.
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 27121
Joined: May 16, 2006, 12:14 pm
Location: The Ponds.
Favourite Player:
Mal Meninga
PostPosted: October 10, 2017, 6:15 pm
England are so far behind its not funny.

I remember when they were a genuine contender with the likes of Hanley, Schofield, Gregory et al.

Now Burgess is the standard.
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 12, 2017, 7:41 am
Wales and Scotland squads now included:

Australia

Reagan Campbell-Gillard*, Will Chambers, Boyd Cordner (vc), Cooper Cronk, Josh Dugan, Tyson Frizell, Dane Gagai, Matt Gillett, Wade Graham, Valentine Holmes, Ben Hunt, Felise Kaufusi, David Klemmer, Josh McGuire, James Maloney, Josh Mansour*, Jordan McLean, Michael Morgan, Cameron Munster, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith (c), Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic, Aaron Woods
*Reagan Campbell-Gillard was a late inclusion for Andrew Fifita, Josh Mansour was a late inclusion for Darius Boyd

New Zealand

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Martin Taupau, Jordan Rapana, Gerard Beale, Dean Whare, Brad Takairangi, Thomas Leuluai, Isaac Liu, Shaun Johnson, Adam Blair (c), Danny Levi, Kodi Nikorima, Elijah Taylor, Simon Mannering, Russell Packer, Peta Hiku, Jason Nightingale, Te Maire Martin, Joseph Tapine, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Kenny Bromwich, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Addin Fonua-Blake

England

John Bateman, Kevin Brown, Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, Ben Currie, Luke Gale, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Chris Heighington, Chris Hill, Josh Hodgson, Jonny Lomax, Jermaine McGillvary, Mike McMeeken, Sean O'Loughlin (c), Mark Percival, Stefan Ratchford, James Roby, Scott Taylor, Alex Walmsley, Kallum Watkins, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop, George Williams

Samoa

Frank Pritchard (c), Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, Fa'amanu Brown, Herman Ese'ese, Pita Godinet, Tim Lafai, Joey Leilua, Ricky Leutele, Sam Lisone, Jarmoine Luai, Suaia Matagi, Peter Mata'utia, Ken Maumalo, Zane Musgrave, Josh Papalii, Joseph Paulo, Junior Paulo, Ben Roberts, Sam Tagataese, Jazz Tevaga, Young Tonumaipea, Frank Winterstein, Matthew Wright

Tonga

Andrew Fifita, Mahe Fonua, David Fusitu'a, Siliva Havilli, Ata Hingano, Will Hopoate, Konrad Hurrell, Michael Jennings, Solomone Kata, Sione Katoa, Samisoni Langi, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sika Manu, Manu Ma'u, Sam Moa, Ben Murdoch Masila, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai Jnr, Ukuma Ta'ai, Sio Siua Taukieaho, Jason Taumalolo, Peni Terepo, Daniel Tupou, Manu Vatuvei

Papua New Guinea

Ase Boas, David Mead, Enock Maki, Garry Lo, James Segeyaro, Justin Olam, Kato Ottio, Kurt Baptiste, Lachlan Lam, Luke Page, Moses Meninga, Nene MacDonald, Nixon Put, Paul Aiton, Rhys Martin, Rod Griffin, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Thompson Teteh, Wartovo Puara Jnr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas, Willie Minoga

Italy

Daniel Alvaro, Mirco Bergamasco, Nathan Brown, Christopher Calegari, Jake Campagnolo, Terry Campese, Justin Castellaro, Geole Cellurino, Chris Centrone, Mason Cerruto, Ryan Ghietti, Oliver Gildart, Jaume Giorgis, Gavin Hiscox, Jack Johns, Richard Lepori, Josh Mantellato, Mark Minichiello (c), Nathan Milone, Giuseppe Pagani, Ricardo Parata, Dean Parata, Emanuelle Passera, Eduardo Pezzano, Keiran Quabba, Joel Reithmuller, Brendan Santi, James Tedesco, Joel Tramontana, Paul Vaughan, Jayden Walker, Colin Wilkie, Shannon Wakeman

Fiji

Kane Evans, Salesi Faingaa, Jarryd Hayne, Tui Kamikamica, Villiame Kikau, Apisai Koroisau, Joe Lovadua, Henry Raiwalui, Taane Milne, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Marcelo Montoya, Kevin Naiqama (c), Ben Nakubuwai, Mikaele Ravalawa, Junior Roqica, Jacob Saifiti, Ashton Sims, Korbin Sims, Pio Seci, James Storer, Akuila Uate, Eloni Vunakece, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brayden Wiliame (Standby Replacement: Etuate Bola)

Wales

Courtney Davies, Steve Parry, Chester Butler, Danny Ansell, Sam Hopkins, Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Dalton Grant, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williams, Matty Barron, Joe Burke, Gavin Bennion (Rochdale), Craig Kopczak (c), Matty Fozard, Andrew Gay, Christiaan Roets, Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles, Ben Morris, Rhodri Lloyd, Josh Ralph, Phil Joseph, Matty Seamark

Scotland

Alex Walker, Andrew Bentley, Ben Hellewell, Ben Kavanagh, Brandan Wilkinson, Callum Phillips, Dale Ferguson, Danny Addy, Danny Brough, David Scott, Frankie Mariano, James Bell, Jarred Anderson, Johnny Walker, Kane Bentley, Kieran Moran, Lachlan Stein, Lewis Tierney, Luke Douglas, Matthew Russell, Oscar Thomas, Ryan Brierley, Sam Brooks, Shane Toal

USA

Jonathan Taylor Alley, Ryan Burroughs, Charles 'CJ' Cortalano, Joseph Eichner, Bureta Faraimo, Gabriel Farley, Kristian Freed, Daniel Howard, Stephen Howard, Martwain Johnston, Andrew Kneisly, Corey Makelim, Fotukava 'Hiko' Malu, David Marando, Nicholas Newlin, Mark Offerdahl, Edward Pettybourne, Joshua Rice, Matthew Shipway, Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott, David Ulch, Taioalo Junior Vaivai, Matthew Walsh

France

Bastien Ader, Olivier Arnaud, Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, William Barthau, Guillaume Bonnet, Julian Bousquet, Clement Boyer, Damien Cardace, Nabil Djalout, Theo Fages, John Boudebza, Benjamin Garcia, Maxime Herold, Benjamin Jullien, Thibault Margalet, Anthony Maria, Hakim Miloudi, Mark Keirallah, Roman Navarette, Eloi Pelissier, Mickael Rouch, Gadwin Springer, Fouad Yaha

Lebanon

TBC

Ireland

Liam Finn (c), Scott Grix (vc), James Hasson, Kyle Amor, Liam Kay, Will Hope, Oliver Roberts, Ed Chamberlain, George King, Toby King, Joe Keyes, Joe Philbin, Jack Higginson, Anthony Mullally, Tyrone McCarthy, Brad Singleton, Micky McIlorum, Louie McCarthy Scarsbrook, Api Pewhairangi, Matty Hadden, Shannon McDonnell, Casey Dunne, James Kelly, Alan McMahon, Mikey Russell (Travelling Reserve)

All squads due by Friday October 13, with the tournament to kick off in Melbourne on Friday October 27 when Australia takes on England.
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 27121
Joined: May 16, 2006, 12:14 pm
Location: The Ponds.
Favourite Player:
Mal Meninga
PostPosted: October 12, 2017, 9:10 am
I'm really looking forward to this!
Wish there were some games out here in western Sydney
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 13, 2017, 1:30 pm
All of the final World Cup squads:

Australia

1.Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers), 2.Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), 3.Boyd Cordner (Vice-Captain) (Sydney Roosters), 4.Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), 5.Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons), 6.Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), 7.Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), ,8.Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), 9.Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks), 10.Valentine Holmes (Cronulla Sharks), 11.Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos), 12.Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), 13.David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs), 14.Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos), 15.James Maloney (Cronulla Sharks), 16.Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers), 17.Jordan McLean (Melbourne Storm), 18.Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), 19.Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 20.Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), 21.Cameron Smith (Captain) (Melbourne Storm), 22.Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), 23.Tom Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles), 24.Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers).

England

1.John Bateman (Wigan Warriors), 2.Kevin Brown (Warrington Wolves), 3.Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 4.Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 5.Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves), 6.Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers), 7.James Graham (Canterbury Bulldogs), 8.Ryan Hall (Leeds Rhinos), 9.Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks), 10.Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves), 11.Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders), 12.Jonny Lomax (St Helens), 13.Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), 14.Mike McMeeken (Castleford Tigers), 15.Sean O’Loughlin (Captain) (Wigan Warriors), 16.Mark Percival (St Helens), 17.Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves), 18.James Roby (St Helens), 19.Scott Taylor (Hull FC), 20.Alex Walmsley (St Helens), 21.Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos), 22.Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders), 23.Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons), 24.George Williams (Wigan Warriors).

France

1.Bastien Ader (Toulouse Olympique), 2.Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignon XIII), 3.Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons), 4.Jason Baitieri (Catalans Dragons), 5.William Barthau (Toulouse Olympique), 6.Guillaume Bonnet (SO Avignon XIII), 7.Julian Bousquet (Catalans Dragons), 8.Clement Boyer (Toulouse Olympique), 9.Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), 10.Nabil Djalout (Catalans Dragons), 11.Theo Fages (Captain) (St Helens), 12.John Boudebza (London Harlequins), 13.Benjamin Garcia (Catalans Dragons), 14.Maxime Herold (XIII Limouxin), 15.Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), 16.Thibault Margalet (Catalans Dragons), 17.Anthony Maria (Toulouse Olympique), 18.Hakim Miloudi (Doncaster/Hull FC), 19.Mark Keirallah (Toulouse Olympique), 20.Roman Navarette (Catalans Dragons), 21.Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), 22.Mickael Rouch (XIII Limouxin), 23.Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers), 24.Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons).

Lebanon

1.Robbie Farah (Captain) (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 2.Mitchell Moses (Vice-Captain) (Parramatta Eels), 3.Danny Barakat (Wentworthville Magpies), 4.Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), 5.Adam Doueihi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 6.James Elias (West Newcastle), 7.Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), 8.Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), 9.Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), 10.Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), 11.Michael Lichaa (Canterbury Bulldogs), 12.Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville Magpies), 13.Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), 14.Abbas Miski (North Sydney Bears), 15.Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), 16.Ray Moujalli (Canterbury Bulldogs), 17.Reece Robinson (unattached), 18.Travis Robinson (Newtown Jets), 19.Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), 20.Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), 21.Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), 22.Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville Magpies), 23.Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), 24.Jason Wehbe (unattached).

Pool B

New Zealand

1.Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), 2.Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks), 3.Adam Blair (Captain) (Brisbane Broncos), 4.Kenneath Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), 5.Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles), 6.Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves), 7.Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), 8.Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), 9.Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), 10.Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), 11.Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), 12.Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), 13.Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), 14.Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), 15.Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons), 16.Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), 17.Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), 18.Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), 19.Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), 20.Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers), 21.Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (New Zealand Warriors), 22.Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), 23.Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), 24.Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers).

Samoa

1.Frank Pritchard (Captain) (Parramatta Eels), 2.Bunty Afoa (NZ Warriors), 3.Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), 4.Fa’amanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), 5.Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos), 6.Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), 7.Tim Lafai (St George Illawarra Dragons), 8.Joseph Leilua (Canberra Raiders), 9.Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), 10.Sam Lisone (NZ Warriors), 11.Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 12.Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), 13.Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), 14.Ken Maumalo (NZ Warriors), 15.Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 16.Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), 17.Junior Paulo (Canberra Raiders), 18.Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), 19.Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers), 20.Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), 21.Jazz Tevaga (NZ Warriors), 22.Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), 23.Frank Winterstein (Manly Sea Eagles), 24.Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles).

Scotland

1.Alex Walker (London Broncos), 2.Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), 3.Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), 4.Ben Kavanagh (Hull KR), 5.Brandan Wilkinson (Bradford Bulls), 6.Callum Phillips (Workington Town), 7.Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), 8.Danny Addy (Hull KR), 9.Danny Brough (Captain) (Huddersfield Giants), 10.David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), 11.Frankie Mariano (Featherstone Rovers), 12.James Bell (NZ Warriors), 13.Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), 14.Johnny Walker (Darlington Point Roosters), 15.Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), 16.Kieran Moran (Hull KR), 17.Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), 18.Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors), 19.Luke Douglas (St Helens), 20.Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves), 21.Oscar Thomas (Bradford Bulls), 22.Ryan Brierley (Toronto Wolfpack), 23.Sam Brooks (Featherstone Rovers), 24.Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders).

Tonga

1.Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), 2.Mahe Fonua (Hull FC), 3.David Fusitu’a (NZ Warriors), 4.Siliva Havili (St George Illawarra Dragons), 5.Ata Hingano (NZ Warriors), 6.Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs), 7.Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), 8.Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), 9.Solomone Kata (NZ Warriros), 10.Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), 11.Samisoni Langi (Leigh Centurions), 12.Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), 13.Sika Manu (Hull FC), 14.Manu Ma'u (Parramatta Eels), 15.Sam Moa (Catalans Dragons), 16.Ben Murdoch Masila (Salford Red Devils), 17.Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), 18.Tevita Pangai jnr (Brisbane Broncos), 19.Ukuma Ta'ai (Huddersfield Giants), 20.Sio Siua Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), 21.Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), 22.Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), 23.Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), 24.Manu Vatuvei (Salford Red Devils).

Pool C

Papua New Guinea

1.David Mead (Captain), Brisbane Broncos), 2.Ase Boas (Vice-Captain) (PNG Hunters), 3.Enoch Maki (PNG Hunters), 4.Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles), 5.James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks), 6.Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm/Sunshine Coast Falcons), 7.Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders), 8.Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders), 9.Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters), 10.Luke Page (Burleigh Bears), 11.Moses Meninga (PNG Hunters), 12.Nene MacDonald (St. George Illawarra Dragons), 13.Nixon Put (PNG Hunters), 14.Paul Aiton (Catalan Dragons), 15.Rhyse Martin (Canterbury Bulldogs), 16.Rod Griffin (Canterbury Bulldogs), 17.Stanton Albert (PNG Hunters), 18.Stargroth Amean (PNG Hunters), 19.Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins), 20.Wartovo Puara Jnr (PNG Hunters), 21.Wellington Albert (PNG Hunters), 22.Watson Boas (PNG Hunters), 23.Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters).

Ireland

1.Liam Finn (Captain) (Wakefield Trinity), 2.Scott Grix (Vice-Captain) (Wakefield Trinity), 3.James Hasson (Wakefield Trinity), 4.Kyle Amor (St Helens), 5.Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), 6.Will Hope (Sheffield Eagles), 7.Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants), 8.Ed Chamberlain (Widnes Vikings), 9.George King (Warrington Wolves), 10.Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), 11.Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves), 12.Jack Higginson (Wigan Warriors), 13.Anthony Mullally (Leeds Rhinos), 14.Tyrone McCarthy (Salford Red Devils), 15.Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos), 16.Micky McIlorum (Wigan Warriors), 17.Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (St Helens), 18.Api Pewhairangi (London Broncos), 19.Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets), 20.Shannon McDonnell (Camden Rams), 21.Michael Morgan (Canterbury Bulldogs), 22.Casey Dunne (Athboy Longhorns), 23.James Kelly (Sheffield Eagles), 24.Alan McMahon (Waterford Vikings).

Wales

1.Courtney Davies (Gloucestershire All Golds), 2.Steve Parry (Gloucestershire All Golds), 3.Chester Butler (Halifax), 4.Danny Ansell (Hunslet), 5.Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions), 6.Michael Channing (London Broncos), 7.Ben Evans (London Broncos), 8.Dalton Grant (London Broncos), 9.Elliot Kear (Vice-Captain) (London Broncos), 10.Rhys Williams (London Broncos), 11.Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder), 12.Joe Burke (Oldham Roughyeds), 13.Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), 14.Craig Kopczak (Captain) (Salford Red Devils), 15.Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles), 16.Andrew Gay (South Wales Ironmen), 17.Christiaan Roets (South Wales Ironmen), 18.Regan Grace (St Helens), 19.Morgan Knowles (St Helens), 20.Ben Morris (St Helens), 21.Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), 22.Josh Ralph (Tweed Heads Seagulls), 23.Phil Joseph (Vice-Captain) (Workington Town), 24.Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls).

Pool D

Fiji

1.Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), 2.Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), 3.Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), 4.Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm/Sunshine Coast Falcons), 5.Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), 6.Apisai Koroisau (Manly Sea Eagles), 7.Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), 8.Henry Raiwalui (Mounties), 9.Taane Milne (St George lIlawarra Dragons), 10.Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs/North Sydney Bears), 11.Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury Bulldogs), 12.Kevin Naiqama (Captain) (Wests Tigers), 13.Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans/Tweed Heads Seagulls), 14.Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), 15.Junior Roqica (London Broncos), 16.Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), 17.Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), 18.Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), 19.Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), 20.James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), 21.Akuila Uate (Manly-Sea Eagles), 22.Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters/ Wyong Roos), 23.Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), 24.Brayden Wiliame (Catalans Dragons).

Italy

1.Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels), 2.Mirco Bergamasco (Saluzzo Roosters), 3.Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), 4.Christophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos), 5.Terry Campese Queanbeyan Blues), 6.Justin Castellaro (Northern Pride), 7.Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos), 8.Geole Cellurino (Saluzzo Roosters/Tully Tigers), 9.Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers), 10.Ryan Ghietti (Northern Pride), 11.Gavin Hiscox (Central Qld Capras), 12.Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), 13.Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds), 14.Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos), 15.Mark Minichiello (Captain) (Hull FC), 16.Nathan Milone (Wests Tigers), 17.Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride), 18.Brendan Santi (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos), 19.James Tedesco (Vice-Captain) (Wests Tigers), 20.Joel Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs), 21.Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), 22.Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks), 23.Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride), 24.Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants).

USA

1.Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), 2.Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), 3.Charles ‘CJ' Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), 4.Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), 5.Bureta Faraimo (NZ Warriors), 6.Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), 7.Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), 8.Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), 9.Stephen Howard (Mounties), 10.Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), 11.Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), 12.Corey Makelim (Mounties), 13.Fotukava ‘Hiko' Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), 14.David Marando (Belrose Eagles), 15.Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), 16.Mark Offerdahl (Captain) (London Broncos), 17.Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), 18.Joshua Rice (New York Knights), 19.Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), 20.Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), 21.David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), 22.Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), 23.Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats)
Image
Quote
User avatar
Don Furner
Posts: 113419
Joined: January 7, 2005, 4:21 pm
PostPosted: October 13, 2017, 1:37 pm
RLWC unveils League of Giants

The unveiling of the League of Giants at Circular Quay has kicked off a series of 2017 Rugby League World Cup city activations around Australia.

Each of the eight Australian host cities will celebrate RLWC2017 with local activations and events in the lead up to and during the tournament.

In addition to the city activations, the 14 participating RLWC2017 nations will take part in community activities, including rugby league clinics, school visits, unique host city experiences and much more.

Among the activations being used by the cities to coincide with World Cup matches are:

CANBERRA


• League of Giants appearing in two unique locations - Canberra Stadium and Gareema Place

• A player signing session at Canberra Centre ahead of the Australia-France match

• Canberra Buses will have a RLWC2017 theme with scripted messages and bunting

Read more: http://www.nrl.com/rlwc-unveils-league- ... fault.aspx
Image
Quote
Previous

Return to Rugby League


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests